Conditonal Residence

Conditional residence states that a temporary green card will be issued to the foreign spouse which is valid for 2 years. If efforts are not made to change this status the green card will expire.

Removing Conditional Residence

To secure permanent residence the couple must jointly file to remove conditional residence after 2 a year time period has lapsed. If the marriage ended before the two year time period due to divorce, death or abuse the foreign born spouse may request a waiver in order to become a permanent resident.